A Volatility Contraction Pattern (VCP) is Mark Minervini's signature setup: a stock in an uptrend pulls back several times, each pullback shallower than the last (for example 25% → 12% → 6%), while volume dries up. Sellers are being exhausted; when price then clears the top of the base — the pivot — on rising volume, supply is gone and the stock can move fast.
The table shows the depth of each contraction, how tight the final one is, and how far price is from the pivot, so you can see which bases are mature.
VCP setups today (41)
Sorted by distance to the pivot — the closest to a breakout first.
| # | Symbol | Company | Sector | Price | 1D | Contractions | Final depth | Pivot | To pivot | Vol. dry-up | State | Stage | Minervini |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JINDALSAW | Jindal Saw Ltd. | Capital Goods | ₹299.05 | +0.7% | 14% → 12% → 7% | 6.7% | ₹283.70 | -5.4% | yes | Breakout | 2B | 8/8 |
| 2 | AKSHARCHEM | AksharChem India Limited | Chemicals | ₹408.00 | -3.9% | 18% → 14% → 11% → 9% | 9.5% | ₹398.30 | -2.4% | no | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 3 | BALRAMCHIN | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. | Fast Moving Consumer Goods | ₹720.10 | +0.9% | 17% → 14% → 12% → 10% | 9.5% | ₹705.35 | -2.1% | no | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 4 | MAHLOG | Mahindra Logistics Limited | Services | ₹413.70 | -1.9% | 11% → 5% | 4.9% | ₹411.15 | -0.6% | yes | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 5 | MAJESAUT | Majestic Auto Limited | Services | ₹373.20 | -2.3% | 23% → 14% → 8% | 7.7% | ₹373.95 | 0.2% | yes | Forming | 2A | 7/8 |
| 6 | STOVEKRAFT | Stove Kraft Limited | Consumer Durables | ₹838.35 | -1.5% | 9% → 8% | 8.1% | ₹843.80 | 0.6% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 7 | ELANTAS | Elantas Beck India Limited | Chemicals | ₹14,000.00 | -0.1% | 10% → 10% → 6% | 5.6% | ₹14,100.00 | 0.7% | no | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 8 | ORIENTHOT | Oriental Hotels Limited | Consumer Services | ₹146.00 | +3.2% | 15% → 15% → 8% → 7% | 7.5% | ₹147.54 | 1.0% | no | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 9 | APOLLO | Apollo Micro Systems Limited | Capital Goods | ₹417.35 | -1.0% | 20% → 16% → 9% | 9.2% | ₹422.45 | 1.2% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 10 | MBAPL | Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited | Chemicals | ₹170.89 | +1.2% | 11% → 10% → 8% | 7.8% | ₹173.50 | 1.5% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 11 | SMLMAH | SML Mahindra Limited | Capital Goods | ₹6,025.00 | -1.9% | 16% → 6% | 6.1% | ₹6,123.00 | 1.6% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 12 | CEIGALL | Ceigall India Ltd. | Construction | ₹389.00 | +0.2% | 25% → 10% | 10.0% | ₹396.00 | 1.8% | yes | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 13 | AKCAPIT | AK Capital Services Limited | Financial Services | ₹1,765.00 | +0.7% | 14% → 9% | 9.3% | ₹1,801.00 | 2.0% | yes | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 14 | SSWL | Steel Strips Wheels Limited | Automobile and Auto Components | ₹402.80 | +0.1% | 9% → 5% | 4.9% | ₹415.50 | 2.1% | yes | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 15 | SAMBHV | Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited | Capital Goods | ₹163.15 | -0.4% | 11% → 5% | 5.2% | ₹167.90 | 2.8% | no | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 16 | KTKBANK | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | Financial Services | ₹335.20 | -1.2% | 10% → 8% | 8.4% | ₹345.40 | 3.0% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 17 | REGAAL | Regaal Resources Limited | Fast Moving Consumer Goods | ₹88.89 | -0.5% | 14% → 10% → 8% → 7% → 5% | 5.0% | ₹92.09 | 3.5% | yes | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 18 | KABRAEXTRU | Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited | Capital Goods | ₹815.00 | -2.8% | 16% → 10% | 9.9% | ₹845.00 | 3.6% | yes | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 19 | ROSSTECH | Rossell Techsys Limited | Capital Goods | ₹1,564.30 | -0.1% | 10% → 9% | 9.0% | ₹1,622.40 | 3.6% | yes | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 20 | ADANIPORTS | Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. | Services | ₹1,746.60 | -0.1% | 16% → 8% | 8.2% | ₹1,824.00 | 4.2% | no | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 21 | SOMANYCERA | Somany Ceramics Limited | Consumer Durables | ₹589.95 | -1.5% | 8% → 6% | 5.8% | ₹617.95 | 4.5% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 22 | PRIMO | Primo Chemicals Limited | Chemicals | ₹26.10 | -0.2% | 15% → 12% → 7% | 6.6% | ₹27.36 | 4.6% | no | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 23 | WELENT | Welspun Enterprises Ltd. | Construction | ₹727.00 | -3.4% | 15% → 5% | 5.0% | ₹762.90 | 4.7% | no | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 24 | BLISSGVS | Bliss GVS Pharma Limited | Healthcare | ₹652.00 | -1.3% | 11% → 9% → 6% | 5.8% | ₹685.00 | 4.8% | yes | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 25 | HATSUN | Hatsun Agro Product Limited | Fast Moving Consumer Goods | ₹1,135.50 | +1.1% | 20% → 8% | 7.9% | ₹1,196.90 | 5.1% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 26 | UNIMECH | Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Ltd. | Capital Goods | ₹1,757.80 | -2.4% | 9% → 7% → 6% | 5.6% | ₹1,855.00 | 5.2% | no | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 27 | PAISALO | Paisalo Digital Limited | Financial Services | ₹80.89 | -1.0% | 23% → 15% → 7% | 7.2% | ₹85.48 | 5.4% | no | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 28 | INVPRECQ | Investment & Precision Castings Limited | Capital Goods | ₹1,541.50 | -0.1% | 12% → 9% | 9.3% | ₹1,604.00 | 5.5% | yes | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 29 | DIACABS | Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd. | Capital Goods | ₹368.60 | -2.7% | 16% → 8% | 7.6% | ₹390.00 | 5.5% | yes | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 30 | RAMRAT | Ram Ratna Wires Limited | Capital Goods | ₹563.55 | -4.1% | 10% → 9% → 6% | 6.4% | ₹597.00 | 5.6% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 31 | FOSECOIND | Foseco India Limited | Chemicals | ₹6,259.00 | -1.5% | 16% → 7% | 7.0% | ₹6,640.00 | 5.7% | no | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 32 | DEEPINDS | Deep Industries Limited | Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels | ₹748.00 | -4.0% | 17% → 9% | 9.3% | ₹794.90 | 5.9% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 33 | MCX | Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. | Financial Services | ₹3,213.00 | -1.1% | 10% → 7% | 7.1% | ₹3,415.00 | 5.9% | yes | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 34 | MANORAMA | Manorama Industries Ltd. | Fast Moving Consumer Goods | ₹1,927.40 | -3.3% | 15% → 7% | 6.5% | ₹2,050.00 | 6.0% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 35 | GANDHITUBE | Gandhi Special Tubes Limited | Capital Goods | ₹941.10 | -1.6% | 8% → 7% | 6.7% | ₹1,005.00 | 6.4% | yes | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 36 | ARROWGREEN | Arrow Greentech Limited | Capital Goods | ₹820.00 | -1.0% | 13% → 10% → 8% | 8.2% | ₹881.00 | 6.9% | yes | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 37 | ENGINERSIN | Engineers India Ltd. | Construction | ₹276.50 | -4.6% | 13% → 8% | 7.8% | ₹298.40 | 7.3% | yes | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 38 | AXISCADES | AXISCADES Technologies Limited | Capital Goods | ₹2,018.30 | -3.5% | 16% → 8% | 8.3% | ₹2,180.00 | 7.4% | no | Forming | 2A | 8/8 |
| 39 | INDOAMIN | Indo Amines Limited | Chemicals | ₹146.46 | -3.8% | 13% → 9% → 8% | 8.0% | ₹158.20 | 7.4% | no | Forming | 2B | 8/8 |
| 40 | OPTIEMUS | Optiemus Infracom Ltd. | Telecommunication | ₹758.80 | -4.5% | 15% → 11% → 9% | 8.6% | ₹822.90 | 7.8% | no | Forming | 2C | 8/8 |
| 41 | NOVARTIND | Novartis India Limited | Healthcare | ₹1,940.00 | -2.4% | 22% → 13% → 10% → 9% | 8.6% | ₹2,105.50 | 7.9% | no | Forming | 2B | 7/8 |
Get the full scan — charts, alerts & 30+ setups 7-day free trial. No card needed.
How VCPs are detected
- Universe: NSE equities covered by the FNOTrader daily scan.
- Trend first: price above its 50, 150 and 200-day averages, stacked 50 > 150 > 200, with the 150 and 200-day averages rising; at least 25% above the 52-week low and within 25% of the 52-week high.
- Contractions: at least two successive pullbacks inside the base, each shallower than the one before.
- Tightness: the final contraction must be under 15% deep; the Final depth column shows it.
- Volume dry-up: recent volume below its average into the right side of the base.
- Pivot: the high of the final contraction; To pivot is how far the close sits below it.
- Refresh: after every NSE session.
Frequently asked questions
What is a VCP (Volatility Contraction Pattern)?
A base in which a stock makes a series of progressively smaller pullbacks with declining volume, showing that selling pressure is drying up. It was popularised by Mark Minervini as a low-risk entry in stocks already in a strong uptrend.
Where do you buy a VCP?
Traders typically buy as price moves through the pivot — the high of the last, tightest contraction — on above-average volume, with a stop just below the final contraction's low. This page is educational, not a recommendation.
How many contractions does a VCP need?
Usually two to four. What matters more than the count is that each is tighter than the last and that volume contracts with them.
Why combine VCP with the trend template?
A VCP is only meaningful in a stock already in a Stage 2 uptrend. The Stage and Minervini columns let you keep only setups where the trend is confirmed.
More daily stock scans
Stage 2 stocks · Momentum stocks India · 52-week high stocks · Minervini trend template stocks · How to use a stock screener in India · Sector rotation in India · FNOTrader Stocks Scanner
Educational screen generated automatically from end-of-day NSE data. Not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security; FNOTrader is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Data may contain errors — verify before trading.